Walking the End to End Trail
Land's End to John o' Groats on foot
This route describes a 1,956km (1,215 mile) walking route from Land's End in Cornwall to John o' Groats in Scotland's far north - the two points on mainland Britain that are furthest apart. The route avoids road walking as much as possible and frequently takes advantage of existing long-distance trails, including the South-West Coast Path, Pennine Way and West Highland Way. Since it passes through remote terrain and keeps to the hills where practical, this is a route intended for experienced hill walkers.
- Presented in 61 days, averaging around 32km (20 miles) each day
- includes an alternative three-month schedule
- preparation and safety advice
- information about accommodation and services
The South West Coast Path
Day 01 Land's End to Zennor
Day 02 Zennor to Gwithian
Day 03 Gwithian to Perranporth
Day 04 Perranporth to Mawgan Porth
Day 05 Mawgan Porth to Wadebridge
Day 06 Wadebridge to Boscastle
Day 07 Boscastle to Bude
Day 08 Bude to Clovelly
Day 09 Clovelly to Barnstaple
The Bristol Channel and the Welsh Border
Day 10 Barnstaple to Warren Farm, Exmoor
Day 11 Warren Farm, Exmoor to Roadwater
Day 12 Roadwater to Bridgwater
Day 13 Bridgwater to Cheddar
Day 14 Cheddar to Easton-in-Gordano
Day 15 Easton-in-Gordano to Chepstow
Day 16 Chepstow to Monmouth
Day 17 Monmouth to Pandy
Day 18 Pandy to Hay-on-Wye
Day 19 Hay-on-Wye to Knighton
Shropshire, Staffordshire and the Peak
Day 20 Knighton to Craven Arms
Day 21 Craven Arms to Ironbridge
Day 22 Ironbridge to Penkridge
Day 23 Penkridge to Abbots Bromley
Day 24 Abbots Bromley to Thorpe
Day 25 Thorpe to Youlgreave
Day 26 Youlgreave to Hathersage
Day 27 Hathersage to White Gate
Day 28 White Gate to Hebden Bridge
The Pennines and Cheviots
Day 29 Hebden Bridge to Thornton in Craven
Day 30 Thornton in Craven to Horton in Ribblesdale
Day 31 Horton in Ribblesdale to Hawes
Day 32 Hawes to Keld
Day 33 Keld to Middleton-in-Teesdale
Day 34 Middleton-in-Teesdale to Dufton
Day 35 Dufton to Alston
Day 36 Alston to Greenhead
Day 37 Greenhead to Bellingham
Day 38 Bellingham to Byrness
Day 39 Byrness to Jedburgh
Southern Scotland and the West Highland Way
Day 40 Jedburgh to Melrose
Day 41 Melrose to Traquair
Day 42 Traquair to West Linton
Day 43 West Linton to Linlithgow
Day 44 Linlithgow to Kilsyth
Day 45 Kilsyth to Drymen
Day 46 Drymen to Inverarnan
Day 47 Inverarnan to Bridge of Orchy
Day 48 Bridge of Orchy to Kinlochleven
Day 49 Kinlochleven to Fort William
The Northern Highlands and the Flow Country
Day 50 Fort William to Glen Garry (Loch Poulary)
Day 51 Glen Garry (Loch Poulary) to Glen Affric
Day 52 Glen Affric to Bendronaig Lodge
Day 53 Bendronaig Lodge to Kinlochewe
Day 54 Kinlochewe to Inverlael
Day 55 Inverlael to Oykel Bridge
Day 56 Oykel Bridge to the Overscaig Hotel
Day 57 The Overscaig Hotel to the Crask Inn
Day 56L Oykel Bridge to Lairg
Day 57L Lairg to Loch Choire
Day 58 The Crask Inn to Kinbrace
Day 59 Kinbrace to River Thurso (Dail Righe)
Day 60 River Thurso (Dail Righe) to Watten
Day 61 Watten to John o' Groats
Book Details | |
Title | Walking the End to End Trail |
Subtitle | Land's End to John o' Groats on foot |
Author | Andy Robinson |
Publisher | Cicerone Press |
Edition | 2nd Edition |
Release Date | 2019 |
Language | English |
Cover | Paperback |
Printed Pages | 416 Pages |
Size | 17.2cm x 11.6cm x 1.8cm |
Postal Weight | 455g |
Walking the End to End Trail | Land's End to John o' Groats on foot
- Company: Cicerone Press
- Product Code: CIC END TO END
- Availability: In Stock
-
€18.95
- Ex Tax: €18.95